Updates and Information on Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Skip to main content
The Fall 2018 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony
Lt. Col Justin R. Howe, commissions UT graduates into the United States Armed Forces during The Fall 2018 Undergraduate Commencement Ceremony at Thompson-Boling Assembly Center and Arena.

Twelve Air Force ROTC cadets and 15 Army ROTC cadets who are graduating this month will be commissioned Saturday, May 11, in the Student Union Auditorium at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville.

The Air Force ROTC will hold its commissioning ceremony at 2 p.m. and the Army ROTC will hold its ceremony at 4 p.m.

Some ROTC cadets also will be recognized at their college commencement ceremonies.

Air Force ROTC

Those being commissioned as second lieutenants are:

  • Matthew Bolton, of Franklin, Tennessee, majoring in interdisciplinary sciences with a linguistics concentration, assigned to pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base, Mississippi
  • Henry Camp, of Dunlap, Tennessee, a history major, assigned to be a contracting officer at Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
  • Jacqueline Hicks, of Dandridge, Tennessee, a biological sciences major, assigned to be an intelligence offer at Goodfellow Air Force Base, Texas
  • Jake Lefler, of Mount Juliet, Tennessee, a supply chain management major with a collateral in demand management, assigned to pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base
  • Christopher Leighton, of Coppertown, Tennessee, a psychology major, assigned to be munitions and missile maintenance officer at Malmstrom Air Force Base
  • Nikolas Osborne, of Nashville, a supply chain management major, assigned to pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base
  • Emily Thibert, of Carterville, Illinois, a geography major, assigned to be an intelligence officer at Goodfellow Air Force Base
  • Ryan Watkins, of Chattanooga, a civil engineering major, assigned to pilot training at Sheppard Air Force Base, Texas
  • Luke Whitehead, of Tullahoma, Tennessee, a supply chain management major, assigned to pilot training at Columbus Air Force Base
  • Andrew Wilson, of Knoxville, a supply chain management major, assigned to be an air battle manager at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
  • Liam Wingerd, of Brentwood, Tennessee, an electrical engineering major, assigned to be a cyberspace operations officer at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi
  • William Young, of Rocky Top, Tennessee, a biological sciences major, assigned to be a nuclear and missile operations officer at Vandenberg Air Force Base, California

Army ROTC

Major General John R. Evans Jr., commanding general of the US Army Cadet Command (ROTC) will speak at the ceremony to be held at 4 p.m. in the Student Union Auditorium.

Those being commissioned as second lieutenants are:

  • Christopher Benton, of Hinton, Tennessee, a sociology major, commissioned to infantry at Fort Benning, Georgia
  • McKinley Cochran, of Hinton, Tennessee, a supply chain management major, commissioned to the Ordnance Corps at Fort Stewart, Georgia
  • Benjamin Franklin, of Kodak, Tennessee, a kinesiology major, commissioned to the Corps of Engineers on reserve duty in Knoxville
  • Joseph Gaskins, of Burgess, Virginia, a political science major, commissioned to the Ordnance Corps at Fort Carson, Colorado
  • Austin Gentile, of Franklin, Tennessee, a kinesiology major, commissioned to infantry at Fort Benning
  • Sara Hanshaw, of San Diego, California, a psychology major, commissioned to military intelligence on reserve duty in Long Beach, California
  • Michael Land, of Evansville, Tennessee, a political science major, commissioned to the Transportation Corps at Fort Campbell, Kentucky
  • Kylie Logue, of Clarksville, Tennessee, an environmental economics major, commissioned to aviation at Fort Rucker, Alabama
  • Reagan Manning, of Cary, North Carolina, an audiology major, who will be attending graduate school in audiology at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
  • Joseph Pozzi, of Detroit, Michigan, a soil science major, commissioned to armor at Fort Benning
  • Alexander Pugh, of Gordon, Georgia, a political science major, commissioned to infantry at Fort Benning
  • Judy Senesavath, of Murfreesboro, Tennessee, a political science major, commissioned to the Ordinance Corps at Fort Bliss, Texas
  • Ricky Simpkins, of Las Cassas, Tennessee, an electrical engineering major, commissioned to field artillery at Fort Bliss
  • Andrew Smith, of Springfield, Virginia, a kinesiology major, commissioned to infantry at Fort Benning
  • Dylan Yaksic, of Gatlinburg, Tennessee, a sociology major, commissioned to the Quartermaster Corps at Schofield Barracks, Hawaii

CONTACT:

Amy Blakely (865-974-5034, ablakely@utk.edu)